fbpx

04/10/2022

Information About The Law On The Protection Of Personal Data

The purpose of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data is  to protect fundamental rights and freedoms of persons, particularly the right to privacy, with respect to processing of personal data and to set forth obligations, principles and procedures which shall be binding upon natural or legal persons who process personal data.

This personal data protection information explains our personal data protection and processing policy and  Ltd. transfer, use and protect your personal data during the services performed by ERC Estetik Turizm Sağlık Hizmetleri Tic. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as Poliklinik).

Within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as “Law” and/or “KVKK”) and relevant legislation, your personal data will only be processed by our polyclinic in the capacity of Data Controller within the framework described below and in accordance with the regulations of the Ministry of Health and other legislation.

 

  1. Your Personal Data Collected by Us

We collect numerous information from our patients within the framework of the health services we provide. The mentioned information collected by us is collected in accordance with the data processing principles and conditions in the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 under all circumstances. The information we collect from you for the purposes described in Section 2 may include:

Your Identity Information: Your name, surname, TR Identity number, passport number or temporary TR Identity number, place and date of birth, mother’s name and father’s name, marital status, gender, blood group, insurance and/or patient protocol number and other identification data,

Your Contact Information: Your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact data,

Your personal data obtained when you contact us via e-mail, letter or other means, with your voice call records kept by customer representatives or patient services in accordance with call center standards;
Your financial data such as credit card information only on the slip, billing information,

Your data on private health insurance and Social Security Institution data for the purpose of financing and planning health services,
Your Health Information: Your patient medical reports, diagnostic data, biometric and genetic data, laboratory results, test results, examination data, appointment information, including but not limited to your prescription information, all kinds of health information and data obtained during or as a result of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services,

Your feedbacks such as questionnaires filled out by patients, letters of thanks and complaints, satisfaction results,

Your feedbacks such as questionnaires filled out by patients, letters of thanks and complaints, satisfaction results,

Your audio and images obtained from the camera recordings that are constantly recorded in the common areas in accordance with the legislation in our polyclinic,

Your health data and other personal data that you send or enter to all websites belonging to our outpatient clinic.

 

  1. Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

Within the scope of the legislation on health services, which is a public service, and in accordance with  the Law No. 6698; our Polyclinic as the data controller,  processes personal data received in connection with the services it offers:

  1. Fulfilling our legal obligations in the Health Services Constitutive Law No. 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates, Regulation on the Processing and Privacy of Personal Health Data and other relevant regulations,
  2. Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, execution of treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing,
  3. Our Policlinic ‘s operation planning and management,
  4. To inform you about the appointment if you have an appointment,
  5. Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and relevant public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,
  6. Analyzing the health services you use for the development and improvement of health services and storing your health data,
  7. Verifiying your identity,
  8. Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of the systems and applications used,
  9. Protecting the information about your health data, which must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation,
  10. Providing the necessary information in line with the requests and inspections of regulatory and supervisory institutions and official authorities,
  11. Sharing requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of financing health services,
  12. Quality improvement activities and performing risk management,
  13. Measuring patient satisfaction and responding to all your questions and complaints within our health services,
  14. Contacting you to inform you about our services (notifying you via e-mail, sms, call),
  15. Procurement of drugs or medical devices,

And without being limited to these, it can be processed for the purposes of conducting and developing medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing, increasing patient satisfaction, research and development studies related to these and similar purposes. Violation of your personal rights will not be allowed during the processing of the data.

 

  1. Transfer of Your Data to Persons and Organizations

3.1. In accordance with the relevant legislation, your personal information will be recorded, stored, classified, processed, transferred, updated in the physical and/or electronic environment and your data may be shared upon the request of official institutions, limited to the scope of the request, in cases permitted by the legislation (with Courts, Chief Prosecutor’s Offices, Ministries, all official institutions with the authority to request, etc.).

3.2. Your personal data will be shared with the following within the scope of the Law No. 6698 and other relevant legislation and for the purposes stated above, limited to the scope of the request:

  • In line with the purposes in Section 2 above, by ensuring that all necessary technical and administrative measures are taken to ensure the appropriate level of security in accordance with the KVKK and the relevant health legislation; Institutions or organizations permitted by the Health Services Basic Law No. 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates, Regulation on the Processing and Privacy of Personal Health Data and other relevant legislation, Private Insurance Companies,
  • Security General Directorate and similar law enforcement agencies,
  • General Directorate of Census,
  • Turkish Pharmacists Association,
  • Domestic/foreign organizations and other 3rd parties with which we get services and cooperate to carry out our activities,
  • In the event of a potential legal conflict, our polyclinic attorneys,
  • Representatives of official institutions authorized to audit our institutions,

 

  1. Methods and Legal Grounds for Processing of Personal Data

Your personal information is gathered through all forms of oral, written, and digital communication as long as they serve the aforementioned purposes in order to comply with our Polyclinic’s contractual and legal obligations.

 

  1. Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

To the extent that your personal data is processed by our Polyclinic as a data controller, you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

  • Learning whether your personal data have been processed or not,
  • Requesting information about your personal data if processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Learning the third parties to whom it has been transferred, requesting their correction in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • To request the deletion or removal of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law No. 6698, without prejudice to the legal obligation regarding the storage and preservation of patient records required by the Health Legislation,
  • Requesting notification of the transactions made within the scope of the correction, deletion or destruction mentioned above, to the third parties to which it has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing it exclusively through automated systems,
  • If you suffer a loss due to unlawful processing, request the compensation of the damage.
  • Our polyclinic will conclude the request free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the process requires an additional cost, the fee determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by our Polyclinic.

 

  1. Data Security

As our polyclinic, we would like to state that we give the utmost importance to the protection and security of your personal data, take all technical and administrative security measures to be taken in accordance with information security standards and procedures, act with the awareness that personal data security is at the forefront in all our products and services that we offer to you and the mentioned security measures are implemented by taking into account all possible risks, taking into account the technological possibilities, and that all necessary sensitivity is shown in this regard.

Send Message
Live Support
Scan the code
Hello 👋
How can we help you?